Categories
Local News

PRINCIPALS CANNOT REQUIRE A DOCTOR’S NOTE FOR REASONS OTHER THAN WHAT IS STATED IN THE CONTRACT!

Requiring a doctor’s note for reasons other than what is stated in the contract is illegal and cannot be enforced. Board union contract Article 7.C.1.c. states “If a teacher is absent because of illness for four (4) or more consecutive days, the teacher may be required to furnish certification of such illness from a licensed physician. Sick leave for less than four consecutive days shall not require a physician’s certification except for specific cases where a teacher’s pattern of sick leave indicates possible misuse of leave.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *